Introduction

Thursfields Legal Limited (we/us) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We comply with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulations (the regulations). For the purpose of the regulations we are a data controller and our main office is at 14 Church Street Kidderminster DY10 2AH.
This document sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you via our website or that you provide to us is used (processed) by us.

Information we collect and use

If you submit an enquiry form via our website, you will provide us with the following personal data:

• Name

• Email

• Telephone number

• Address

• Any details of your legal matter provided in the ‘Message’ section

This information will be used to direct your query appropriately and then to contact you in order to respond and assist you.

If you decide to instruct us then we will save your information to our internal database and will provide you with a full privacy notice to indicate how this data will be stored, used and advise you of your rights with regard to your data.

Should you choose not to instruct us then we will delete your personal data from our systems in line with our company email deletion guidelines. Enquiry forms are held within the website database and deleted every 90 days.

If you make a payment via our website, you will provide us with the following personal data:

• Name

• Email

• Address

• Financial information relating to the transaction

This information is processed by SagePay (based inside the EU) and will be used to notify us that your payment has been made. This information will be stored in line with our data retention policy outlined in our terms of business.

Your Rights

You have a number of rights related to your data. You can:

• Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”)

• Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you • Request erasure of your personal data

• Object to processing of your personal data

• Request restriction of processing of your personal data

• Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party

• Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data e.g. in relation to marketing

You can obtain further information about how and when you are able to exercise these rights by visiting the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office at ico.org.uk.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact Mark Pittaway at Thursfields, Hyefield House, 36 Hagley Road, Halesowen, B63 4RH; tel 0121 227 3873; email: mpittaway@thursfields.co.uk

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small text file stored in your computer containing text data. We use cookies for certain functions to improve the usability of the website. These cookies do not contain any personal information about you. However, enabling cookies in your web browser is necessary if you wish your selections to be remembered for future visits on the same computer. For further information on our use of Cookies please see our full Cookies Policy here.

Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how our visitors use the site. The tool uses cookies to store information, such as what time the current visit occurred, whether the visitor has been to the site before, and what site referred the visitor to the web page. A different cookie is used for each website, and visitors are not tracked across multiple sites. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information may then be used to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for us. More information on how Google uses this data can be found here. To disable this type of cookie, some browsers will indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis. In addition to declining cookies, you can also install the Google Analytics Opt-out Add-on in your browser, which prevents Google Analytics from collecting information about your website visits.

We will never (and will not allow any third party to) use the statistical analytics tool to track or to collect any Personally Identifiable Information (PII) of visitors to our site. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. Neither we nor Google will link, or seek to link, an IP address with the identity of a computer user. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any Personally Identifiable Information from any source, unless you explicitly submit that information via a contact form on our website.

Latest News

13 Sep

Keystones of the GDPR for your Business
Read more

Share

71 Views

0 Comments

13 Sep

Thursfields named as finalist in national legal awards after training success
Read more

Share

67 Views

0 Comments

Upcoming Events

19 Sep

Thursfields Halesowen 5 year anniversary celebration
Read more

Share

239 Views

0 Comments

20 Sep

Worcester Thursty Thursday
Read more

Share

358 Views

0 Comments